Historically, courts would analyze the management of surface water between private property owners and road authorities under a standard of “reasonableness.” The common-law standard of reasonableness provides little certainty respective of liability to adjacent landowners for a road authority designing and constructing its roadway.
In 1953, the state legislature enacted legislation now codified at N.D.C.C. § 24-03-06. In 1953, this statute required all highways constructed or reconstructed thereafter be “designed as to permit the waters running into such ditches to drain into coulees, rivers, and lakes according to the surface and terrain where such highway or highways are constructed in accordance with scientific highway construction and engineering so as to avoid the waters flowing into and accumulating in the ditches to overflow adjacent and adjoining lands.” S.L. 1953, ch. 177, § 58 (emphasis added). The “scientific highway construction and engineering” language provided the road authorities with some measure of what is reasonable.